Agenda

The agenda for the convention is being finalised.  Please subscribe to our Facebook page for updates or check back closer to the convention.  The latest draft of the agenda is below, or click the link to download as a PDF.

2018 V5 Convention Agenda


Friday 26th October

4.30pm Civic Reception- Deakin University By Invitation
4.00-

6.00pm

Registration Wheelers Hill
Accreditation CS Sam Spano

ACS Sal Giambruno

RBL Ivan Kayne OAM

Set Up Displays
5.50pm Warning Bell SAA TBA
5.55pm Call to Order SAA TBA
6.00pm Introduction of Official Party SAA TBA
Flag Ceremony Peter Deckert
Establish Protocol SAA TBA
Convention Welcome Lion Graham Bryant

Convention Chair

Lions Invocation ZC
Introduction of Whitehorse Mayor SAA TBA
Official Welcome to Whitehorse Mayor Cr TBA
Thanks to Mayor DG Laurie Cooper
Opening and Official Welcome to Deakin University by Vice Chancellor Prof. Jane den Hollander AO

TBC

Thanks to Vice Chancellor DG Laurie Cooper
7.30 Supper at Deakin University

Saturday 27th October

7.00am Registration Wheelers Hill
Accreditation CS Sam Spano

ACS Sal Giambruno

RBL Ivan Kayne OAM

8.25am Warning Bell SAA TBA
8.30am Call to order SAA TBA
Lions Purposes ZC TBA
Leo Pledge Lion Peter Thompson
Recognition of Distinguished Lions and

First Conventioneers

DG Laurie Cooper
9.10am Opening of 1st Business Session
Adoption of Rules of Procedure and Debate RBL Ivan Kayne OAM
Adoption of Minutes 41st AGM and Convention DG Laurie Cooper
Adoption of Reports of District Governor and Cabinet Officers including Financial Statements and Auditor’s Report DG Laurie Cooper
Appointment of Association Secretary 2018-2019 DG Laurie Cooper
Appointment of Association Secretary ALVIF Inc.

2018-2019

DG Laurie Cooper
Appointment of Association Secretary 201V5 District

Disaster Relief Trust 2018-2019

DG Laurie Cooper
Appointment of Association Secretary Lions Cord Blood Foundation Inc. 2018-2019 DG Laurie Cooper
Appointment of Auditor 2018-2019 DG Laurie Cooper
9.40am Announcement of Nominations for Elected positions RBL Ivan Kayne OAM
9.45am Introduction of Candidate for District Governor 2018-2019
District Governor 2018-2019 VDG Kumar Swaminathan
Introduction of Candidate for 1st Vice District Governor 2018-2019
First Vice District Governor 2VDG Linda Johns
Introduction of Candidate for 2nd Vice District Governor 2018-2019
Second Vice District Governor
Councillor of Victorian Lions Foundation
Lions Village Licola Board of Management </td>
Lions Cord Blood Foundation Inc.
201V5 District Disaster Relief Trust
Australian Lions Visual Independence Foundation
Nominee to Host 201V5 District AGM and Convention 2020
10.25am Announcements and Voting RBL Ivan Kayne OAM
10.30am Morning Tea
Registrations Wheelers Hill
Accreditation CS Sam ACS Sal

RBL Ivan

11.00am Ballot Closes
11.05am Call to order SAA TBA
11.10am Introduction of Guest Speaker
Guest Speaker- LCIF PIP Barry Palmer OA
11.50am Vote of Thanks DG Laurie Cooper
11.55am District Forum (overview of Projects) District Panel
12.45pm Credentials Report and Establishment of Quorum SAA TBA
Notices of Motion and Late Notices of Motion DG Laurie Cooper
1.05pm Announcement of Ballot Results RBL Ivan Kayne OAM
1.10pm Announcement and Lunch SAA TBA
201V5 District Disaster Relief Trust AGM PDG David Jones
Australian lions Visual Independence Foundation Inc, AGM Lion Lindsay Champion
2.00pm Call to order SAA TBA
Report back from lunchtime AGM’s
2.10pm Introduction of Guest Speaker
Guest Speaker Professor Jill Keeffe
2.40pm Vote of thanks DG Laurie Cooper
2.45pm Introduction of Keynote Speaker
Keynote Speaker James Stewart
3.30pm Vote of thanks DG Laurie Cooper
3.35pm Second Business Session
Notices of Motion & Late Notices of Motion DG Laurie Cooper
4.15pm Close and Announcements SAA TBA
7.00pm Dinner at Mulgrave Country Club

Sunday 28th October

8.00am Registration Wheelers Hill
Accreditation CS, ACS, RBL
8.45am Ten minute Warning Bell SAA TBA
8.55am Closing of Doors
9.00am Remembrance Service Lion Anne Secker JP
10.00am Re-dedication Ceremony PIP Barry Palmer OA
10.20am Morning Tea
10.35am Call to order SAA TBA
Introduction of Guest Speakers-GAT Forum PIP Barry Palmer OA

PDG Ann Eldridge

11.05am Vote of thanks DG Laurie Cooper
11.10am Third Business Session
District Governor (Elect) Acceptance Speech VDG Kumar Swaminathan
1st Vice District Governor Acceptance Speech 2VDG Linda Johns
2nd Vice District Governor Acceptance
Speech Presentation from 2019 AGM and Convention Committee
Lions Code of Ethics ZC
District Governors Presentations DG Laurie Cooper
AGM and Convention acknowledgements DG Laurie Cooper
Final Announcements SAA TBA